Exhibition open: Tuesday through Sunday, from 11:00 until 20:00.
Orkhan Huseynov (b. 1978) currently lives and works in Baku. He graduated from the Faculty of Ceramic Design at A. Azimzadeh State Art College in Baku in 1995, and from the Faculty of Ceramic Design at Azerbaijan State University of Culture and Art in 1999. He received his Master’s degree in 2000 from the Faculty of Art History and Theory at Azerbaijan State Academy of Fine Art in Baku. He uses a wide range of materials and media, creating thought-provoking, ironic gestures that are often subverting and de-constructing political-cultural narratives in Azerbaijan.He works in the fields of installation, painting and video. Huseynov’s solo shows were presented at V.Samedova Art Salon Baku, Azerbaijan, 1999 and 2003; “Humay” Azeri Cultural Center, London, UK, 2000; VakifBank, Ankara, Turkey, 2000; Tropenmuseum, Amsterdam, 2003; The Office. KicikQalart, Baku, 2013. Orkhan Huseynov has been widely exhibited in group shows, including “Aluminium 2, international festival of contemporary art, Baku. Second Prize, 2005; 52nd and 55th Venice Biennale - Azerbaijani Pavilion; STEPS OF TIME- Contemporary Art from Azerbaijan Kunsthalle im Lipsiusbau, Dresden, 2008; Aidan Gallery, Moscow, 2010; “Fly to Baku” Heydar Aliyev Center, Baku, Kunsthistorisches Museum Wien, MAXXXI, Rome, ME Collectors, Berlin , Hotel Salomon Rotschild, Paris, Phillips de Pury gallery, London, 2013-2014; VIENNAFAIR - Poetics of the Ordinary, 2014; Meeting Point Cuadro gallery, Dubai, 2015.
YARAT is an artist-founded, not-for-profit art organisation based in Baku, Azerbaijan, established by Aida Mahmudova in 2011. YARAT (which means create in Azerbaijani) is dedicated to contemporary art with a long-term commitment to creating a hub for artistic practice, research, thinking and education in the Caucasus, Central Asia and surrounding region.
YARAT comprises the YARAT Art Centre, ARTIM project space, YARAT Studios, YAY Gallery and an extended educational programme. YARAT Art Centre, a 2000m² converted Soviet-era naval building, opened in March 2015 and is the organisations main exhibition space. The exhibition programme features new commissions by artists responding to the region. It supports and provides access to artists from the Caucasus, Central Asia and surrounding region, while engaging and introducing established, international artists. The Centre is also home to YARATs collection, which is exhibited in the space once a year.
In October 2015, YARAT opened ARTIM, a central, accessible and dynamic space in Bakus Old City. ARTIM (meaning progress in Azerbaijani) shows experimental practices and new work by emerging Azeri art professionals (selected through open call) and the international artists from the residency programme. It features 12 small-scale projects each year.
YAY Gallery is a commercial gallery that opened in 2012 in order to further support arts infrastructure in Azerbaijan. The gallery shows mid-career and established Azerbaijani artists both locally and abroad. Yay (meaning “share” in Azerbaijani) shares all proceeds from sales of work between the artists and YARAT.
In 2016 YARAT launched a renewed residency programme. Aimed at developing young Azerbaijani voices and emerging international artists, the focus is on new, innovative practices and artists with an interest in the region. The residency programme is based at YARAT Studios, which has 11 spaces for artists.
Education has been at the heart of YARATs activities since its creation. With a dedicated public programme, including workshops, lectures, screenings and a specific programme for artist residencies, YARAT aims to give access to broad audiences of all ages. The public programme invests proactively in building communities and nurturing a wider understanding of, and participation in, contemporary art.