Bakutel 2016, the 22nd Azerbaijan International Exhibition and Conference on Telecommunications and Information Technologies will take place from 29 November–2 December 2016 in Baku. Every year for over 20 years, Bakutel, the largest exhibition in the region, has been bringing together leading players of the communications market. As the main arena for presenting IT products and services, Bakutel has acquired status as the main business platform where contacts are made and new businesses are created. The Ministry of Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan has shown invaluable support for Bakutel and has played a key role in establishing and developing the exhibition. The support from international industry institutions such as the International Telecommunication Union (ITU), and accreditation from UFI, the Global Association of the Exhibition Industry attests to Bakutel’s international recognition. The organisers of the event are Iteca Caspian and Caspian Event Organisers.
More than 200 companies from Azerbaijan, Germany, Israel, Russia, Turkey and other countries will be expected at Bakutel 2016. 40% of exhibitors are regular exhibitors. Among exhibitors are leading ICT companies, mobile operators, communications operators, internet providers, system integrators, and distributors of well-known brands. The exhibition features national stands from a number of countries, actively supported by the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Presentations of such projects as “Audio library for visually impaired children” and “Digitalization of museums” will be made at the event. At the same time, a number of conferences and forums will be held on the sidelines of the Exhibition.
Thus, Bakutel, as the main industry event, is long awaited in Azerbaijan’s ICT industry. In addition to business meetings and talks, all visitors and exhibitors will have be able to participate in competitions and quizzes, and get various surprises.